© Copyright Kathryn O'Reilly 2017

I studied Video, Film & TV Production at BRIT School and went on to work at LWT (London Weekend Television) and later ITV Sport as Archive  Administrator and also Production Secretary.

 

2nd Assistant Director - Commercial

 

Studio / Gaggle

Dircetor: James Rawlings

Producer: Dominic Bunjevac

 

Adidas / Builders Club

Director: Jonas Hegi & Julien Simshauser

Producer: Erinn Fitzgerald

 

Life Saving / COPPAFEEL!

Director: Amy Becker Burnett

Producer: Isabelle Graham

 

 

1st Assistant Director - Music Videos

 

Express Yourself

The Blockheads

Director Francois Techene

Featuring The Blockheads, Andy Serkis

Free Seed Films

Producer Ben Gallagher, Steve Harcourt

 

Dun Punkin Boys Will Be Boys

The Blockheads

Director Francois Techene

Featuring The Blockheads, Toyah Wilcox, David Westhead, Miss Baby Sol, Jud Charlton, Lee Thompson, The Three BellesFree Seed Films

Producer Ben Gallagher, Steve Harcourt

 

Absolutely Anything

Director Francois Techene

DOP Francois TecheneFree Seed Films

Producer Ben Gallagher, Steve Harcourt

 

Old Flame

Director Liam Hooper

DOP Mark Stewart2050 Films

Producer Tara Trangmar

 

Give Me The Answer

Anita Chellamah

Director Liam Hooper

DOP Mark Stewart

Featuring Anita Chellamah

2050 Films

Producer Liam Hooper, Mark Stewart

 

1st Assistant Director - Short Films

 

The Coppice

Director Thorsten Gritschke

Producers Imogen Venn, Archie Johnson Stewart

DOP Edward Massey

 

Breathe

Director Alex Deitsch

Producer Darta Vigrieze

DOP Jonathan Flint

 

Robin of Oakwood 

Director Lee Viesnik

DOP Andrew Hillary

 

Lucy 

Director Adam Tindall

Producers Janny Zhu & Gwen Counson

DOP Lia Monguzzi

 

Melodie Saviour 

Director Harry Bowley

Producer Connie Elmy-Martin

DOP Lorena Pages

 

Ariella 

Director Michael Garsin

Producer Shaheen Schleifer

 

Square One 

Director Emily Sargent

Producer Lizzie Wilkinson

DOP Emily Almond Barr

 

#Haters 

Director Tristan Shepherd

Producer Emilia TegliaOdd Eyes Theatre

DOP Sam Meyer

 

The Car 

Director: Sheila MarshallAniku

DOP Robbie Anderson

 

Karma (drama)

Director Bizhan Tong

Phoenix Waters Productions

Producer Bizhan Tong, Kevin Leslie

DOP Jonty Dawson

 

My Neighbor Barbequed My Fence (quirk comedy)

Director Victoria Muldoon

Producer Victoria Muldoon

DOP Jonathan Howard

 

Ghost In The Kamera (Fantasy)

Director: Shona Charlton

Fudge Tiger Films

Producer Shona Charlton

DOP Pascale Neuschafer

2019 winner REMI award World Fest Houston International Film Festival / Independent Short Award / Gold, Best children’s short 2018 / Official selection Women CineMakers 2018

 

Blighters (comedy)

Director Frederick Kelly

Santamana Pictures

Producer Louis Strong

DOP Barny Crocker

Winner Award of Merit best shorts competition

 

Gimp Tiger (comedy)

Director Sean Gallean

Latex Fortress Production

Producer Sean Gallen, Alan Wanders

DOP Alessandro Veridiani

Selected for Vault Festival / Wipe Festival / Berlin and the Cannes Short Film Corner 2016

 

The Jokes On You (comedy)

Director Katie Smith

Producer Victoria Muldoon

DOP Brian Strange

 

Los Jack Machine

Director Francois Techene

Producer Ben Gallagher, Steve Harcourt, Bertrand Techene, Francois Techene

DOP Francois TecheneFree Seed Films

Best Shorts Award Winner / Nominated Outstanding cast performance AOF International Film Festival. Featuring: Jud Charlton, Miss Baby Sol

 

2nd Assistant Director - Short Film

 

Suit & Bone

Director: Dulani Wilson

B19 Media

Producer: Luncia Daniel

DOP: Stil Williams

 

1st Assistant Director - Feature Film

 

Lawrence After Arabia

Director Mark Griffin

 

3rd Assistant Director - Feature Film

 

Silent Night 

Director: Will Thorne

Producer: Mark Lacey

DOP: Mal HadleyBreak ‘Em Films

 

 

WRITER & PRODUCER SHORT FILM

 

CAUGHT written by Kathryn O'Reilly

Director Fred Kelly

DOP Barny Crocker

Producers Kathryn O'Reilly, Fred Kelly, Anna Doolan

 

KLINK KLANK written by Kathryn O'Reilly

Directed by Robert Reina

Cast: Kathryn O'Reilly, Gary Carr,

Fiona Gilbert, Robbie Telfer

James Atherton, Jack Baldwin,

Toni Darlow, Chris Fenwick,

Andrew Forbes, Steve Giles,

Nathan Ives-Moiba, Lisa Kerr,

Paddy Knowles, Jacqui Lee-Pryce,

Jim Stevenson, Lorna Stuart.

 

Producers, Fiona Gilbert, Toni Darlow, Kathryn O'Reilly

Photographed & edited by James Marcus-Tucker

Make Up Jess Buchanan

Sound Juliet Plumptre

Production Assistant Vince Tycer

Music composed by Alex Holland & Tas Emiabata

at Purple Room Studios

 

 

 

Copyright of all photographs owned by photographers

Kathryn O'Reilly Andy Serkis The Blockheads music IMG_4909 Photo 05-08-2015 10 01 39 am copy Suit & Bone photo